Skip to content

Sasensei - Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy explains what personal data and other information is collected by us, Macro People Ltd (“Macro People”, “we”, “our”), as part of our activities, and how we use or process that information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is:

Macro People Ltd

29 Oldfield Rd

Windermere

Cumbria

LA23 2AZ


To make it easier for you to review those parts of the Privacy Policy which apply to you, we have divided up the document into two sections.  Please take the time to read Section 1 (General).  And if you are a user with a sasensei.com Account, please also read Section 2 (Users).


In this Privacy Policy, when we use the following words they will have the following meanings:


sasensei.com Account

means an account provided by Macro People which enables a User to add basic personal details to their Website profile, including links to their social media profiles, and to play the sasensei.com game and use the other functionality of the Website. 

Personal Data

information from which the identity of a living individual may be determined.  Examples of Personal Data include (but are not limited to) first and last name, home or other physical address, unencrypted email address, phone number and other contact information.

Terms of Use

the then-current version of the terms of use which apply to the use by Users of the Website and their sasensei.com Accounts, which may be accessed at https://sasensei.com/terms.

User

a person whose application for a sasensei.com Account via the Website has been accepted by Macro People.

Visitor

an individual visiting our Website.

Website

means Macro People’s proprietary web portal at https://sasensei.com that may be accessed by Users to access and use their sasensei.com Account.

you”, “your

anyone who interacts with our Website, including Users and Visitors.



SECTION 1: GENERAL


This section applies to everyone who visits, or otherwise interacts, with our Website.


How we use cookies 

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by setting a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your Device.  We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.  We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.  A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.  A persistent cookie remains on the hard drive of your Device for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies via your browser’s “clear cookies” function.  Please see www.allaboutcookies.org for more information about blocking cookies on your particular web browser.


Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, we will drop cookies onto your Device as soon as you visit our site.  Persistent cookies enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our Website.  For example, we use this data to understand how you interact with our Website so we can make improvements to the information and design of our Website.


IP Addresses

We collect and store information about your Device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.  This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns, and does not contain any Personal Data.


What we share with third parties

We use third parties’ analytics technologies.  This involves cookies being set via our Website, which then collect information about your usage of our Website.  This information is anonymous and does not contain any Personal Data.  


Your consent

By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to the cookies referenced above being set on your Device.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will send an email to all Users.  The latest version of this policy can be found at sasensei.com/privacy


Contacting Macro People

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with Macro People, you can contact us using the form at sasensei.com.com/contact.


You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, including the right to be told what Personal Data we hold about you on our database.  Should you wish to exercise that right, please contact us by post at:

Macro People Ltd

29 Oldfield Rd

Windermere

Cumbria

LA23 2AZ


or by email using the form at sasensei.com/contact


Data Protection Service

You can obtain further information about data protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic/.



SECTION 2: USERS


This section describes what information is collected by Macro People from Users, and how that information is used by Macro People.


What information we collect from Users

When an account is set up for the User to access and use their sasensei.com Account, we collect and store certain pieces of Personal Data and other information, including:

  • Full name of the User 
  • Email address


We also collect and store the following information:

  • When and how the User uses the Website, including (but not limited to) activity data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources and functions of the sasensei.com Account that the User uses. 
  • Advertising and other data from different sources, including data from feeds which are integrated into the Website, as well as content and other data which is posted or otherwise provided by Users.  

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data as part of these activities, but due to the automated nature of the operation of the sasensei.com Accounts we are unable to prevent the collection of any Personal Data uploaded by Users. 


Where and how we store your Personal Data

The information that we collect from you (including any Personal Data) may be transferred to, and stored at, various destinations, but only within the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating at various locations within the EEA who work for us or for one of our hosting, connectivity or telecommunications service providers.  By providing us with your information (including Personal Data), you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data (including the use of HTTPS protocol on the web application), we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


How we use information collected from Users

We use information collected from Users to provide the functionality of the Website and the sasensei.com Account in accordance with the Terms of Use.  We also use the information:

  • To contact Users to help them with their use of their sasensei.com Account.
  • To communicate with Users on matters related to the Website or their sasensei.com Accounts.
  • To help us improve the Website and the sasensei.com Accounts.  Again, Users can not be identified from these activities.


Updating User information

Users can edit any of their information within their sasensei.com Account. It is the User’s responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorised access to their sasensei.com Account and the Website.
  • To log-off from their sasensei.com Account when not using it.
  • To keep their log-in details secret.


What we share with third parties

We may disclose your Personal Data to our third party service providers (including without limitation our email management services provider) to help us provide the sasensei.com Account.


We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group of companies.


We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Macro People or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our contractual rights; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Macro People, our stakeholders, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


Except as set out above, we do not share your Personal Data with any third parties.